62nd National Film Awards, 2014 announced

Press Release ID: 117636
Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2015
Ministry: Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

Court awarded Best Feature Film and Mary Kom declared Best Popular Film providing Wholesome Entertainment

Vijay to be given Best Actor award for Kannada film Nanu Avanalla Avalu; Kangana Ranaut Best Actress for Queen

Baljinder Kaur, Best Supporting Actress for Pagdi the Honour

Bobby Simha, Best Supporting Actor for the film Jigar Thanda

Srijit Mukherjee given Best Direction Award for Bengali Film Shotushkone

 

The 62nd National Film Awards 2014 were announced today by the Chairpersons of the three juries on Feature Films, Non Feature Films and Best Writing on Cinema. The Feature Film Central panel was headed by Shri P. Bharathiraja a legend in Tamil cinema and National Film Award winner. The Central panel comprised of 11 members including Chairman, the Non Feature jury was headed by Shri Kamal Swarup and comprised of 7 members including the Chairman. The jury on Best Writing on Cinema was headed by Shri Govind Kumar (Madhan) and comprised of 3 members including Chairperson.

Prior to the announcement of the awards, the Chairpersons of the three juries and members of the jury presented their reports to Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Arun Jaitley. Secretary (I&B), Shri Bimal Julka was also present on the occasion. Shri Jaitley appreciated the efforts put in by the jury members in deciding the awards in various categories and mentioned that the efforts would go a long way in promoting the quality of good cinema in the country.

The awards in the various categories are as follows:

FEATURE FILMS

S.No. Name of Award Name of Film Awardees Medal & Cash Prize Citation
1.        BEST FEATURE FILM        Court   (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English) Producer:

Zoo Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.     Director : Chaitanya Tamhane

Swarna Kamal and    2,50,000/- each to   the Producer and Director COURT is a powerful and stark depiction of the mundaneness of judicial procedure revealed brilliantly by the film’s form, forcing us to reflect on the heart-wrenching insensitivity of institutional structures.
2.        INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR    Asha Jaoar Majhe   (Bengali) Producer: F.O.R Films Pvt. Ltd.   Director : Aditya Vikram Sengupta   Swarna Kamal and    1,25, 000/- each to   the Producer and Director For the portrayal of routine ordinary life with extraordinary cinematic finesse.
3.        BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT   Mary Kom   (Hindi) Producer: Viacom 18 Motion Pictures   Director : Omung Kumar   Swarna Kamal and    2,00,000/- each to   the Producer and Director For an inspiring tale of a woman who becomes a national icon through her determined pursuit of sporting excellence.
4.        BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES Chotoder Chobi (Bengali) Producer:

Shree Venkatesh Films Pvt. Ltd.   Director : Kaushik Ganguly

Rajat Kamal and    1,50,000/- each to   the Producer and Director For its empathetic portrayal of marginalized people and their struggle for a life of dignity.
5.        BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/ PRESERVATION Ottaal   (Malayalam) Producer: Director Cutz Film Company (P) Ltd.     Director : Jayaraj Rajat Kamal and    1,50,000/- each to   the Producer and Director Ottal, a visual poem, expresses the beauty and serenity of the protagonist’s rural environment and a way of life whose value is measured by the poignancy of its loss.
6.        BEST CHILDREN’S FILM   Kaakkaa Muttai   (Tamil)       &  

Elizabeth Ekadashi   (Marathi)

Producer:

Grass Root Film Company   Director : Manikandan M   &

  Producer:

Essel Vision Productions Ltd.   Director : Paresh Mokashi

Swarna Kamal and    1,50,000/- each to the Producer and Director   (Cash component to be shared between films)   Kaakkaa Muttai for narrating a charming story of two brothers who are unaware of their deprived status and have a confrontation with the tastelessness of globalization.

Elizabeth Ekadashi is a delightful tale that reaffirms children's ability to negotiate the complexities of life with relative ease.

7.          BEST DIRECTION   Chotushkone   (Bengali)   Srijit Mukherji Swarna Kamal and           2,50,000/-

For its brilliantly reflexive use of the cinematic idiom through a playful and innovative mise-en-scene that tautens to an unexpected and gripping climax.
8.        BEST ACTOR       Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada) Vijay   Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/-    For his subtle and non-stereotypical playing of a woman trapped in a man’s body, portraying a gamut of emotions as s/he struggles through confusion, rejection and humiliation to finally chart her own course with confidence and dignity.
9.          BEST ACTRESS   Queen (Hindi)       Kangana Ranaut Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/-       For an endearingly etched out performance that is grounded in contextual specificity and at the same time is disarmingly spontaneous as to appear almost improvisatory.

10.      BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR   Jigarthanda (Tamil)   Bobby Simhaa Rajat  Kamal and           50,000/-   For an engaging portrayal of a dreaded Mafia don who plays both the villain and the comic with a rare flamboyance and abandon.
11.      BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS   Pagdi The Honour   (Haryanavi)   Baljinder Kaur   Rajat  Kamal and    50,000/-      For a very expressive performance as a gritty rustic woman who struggles as wife and mother to keep her family intact in a society obsessed with patriarchal honour.
12.      BEST CHILD ARTIST     Kaakkaa Muttai   (Tamil)   J. Vignesh   &

  Ramesh

Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/- (cash component to be shared)   For their portrayal of inseparable siblings living in a slum who innocently struggle with rare dignity to acquire what attracts them in this vast market of products unleashed by a liberal economy only to realise the harsh reality of invincible class boundaries.
13.    BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER Haider (Hindi)   Sukhwinder Singh (Song: Bismil) Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/- For a powerful rendition which effectively reflects the agony and anger of the protagonist.  
14.    BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER Saivam  (Tamil)   Uttara Unnikrishanan (Song: Azhagu) Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/-

For evoking an emotional resonance through the purity and innocence of her voice.  
15.    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY   Chotushkone (Bengali) Sudeep Chatterjee Rajat  Kamal and           50,000/-  each   For exhibiting a wide spectrum of space and time while effortlessly knitting   the emotional fabric of the film.
16.    BEST SCREENPLAY   i)  Screenplay Writer (Original):     ii)  Screenplay Writer (Adapted) :  

  iii)  Dialogues :

 

    i.      Chotushkone         (Bengali)

       ii.            Ottal (Malayalam)      

        iii.            Haidar (Hindi)

Srijit Mukherji  

Joshy Mangalath    

  Vishal Bhardwaj

 

Rajat  Kamal and  50,000/-

Rajat  Kamal and  50,000/-   

Rajat  Kamal and  50,000/-

Chotushkone for the masterful telling of a taut suspense thriller which weaves a sinister web around the journey and lives of four egotistical characters.  

Ottal for beautifully transposing Anton Chekov’s short  story onto a canvas of nature that enhances the shades of the original.

Haider for the multi layered and resonant dialogues that evoke angst and passion with crispness and brevity.

17.    BEST AUDIOGRAPHY   i)    Location Sound Recordist

ii)   Sound Designer

iii)   Re-recordist of the final mixed track

        i.            Khwada        (Marathi)

        ii.            Asha Jaoar Majhe           (Bengali)

      iii.            Nirbashito (Bengali)

        Mahaveer Sabbanwal

Anish John    

Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki

Rajat  Kamal  and    50,000/-

Rajat  Kamal and    50,000/-

Rajat  Kamal  and         50,000/-

 

Khwada for its excellent live sound quality which skillfully captures all the ambient sounds with the right tonal balance.

Asha Jaoar Majhe for creating a brilliant soundscape which enhances the narrative even in the absence of the spoken word.

Nirbashito for the seamless movement from chaos into the quietness of solitude while integrating various elements of sound.

18.    BEST EDITING  Jigarthanda (Tamil) Vivek Harshan Rajat  Kamal and           50,000/-   For structuring the different narratives of raw cruelty and urban cunning that eventually intermingle with positive and humourous overtones through skillful editing.
19.    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Nachom – IA Kumpasar (Konkani) Aparna Raina Rajat  Kamal and    50,000/-   For convincingly recreating spaces from a different era and with minute attention to detail.
20.    BEST COSTUME DESIGNER   Haider (Hindi)     Dolly Ahluwalia Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/- For capturing the essence of the characters and moods with creative flourish.
21.    BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada) Nangaraju &   Raju Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/- For the realistic creation of gender duality in a character through different phases of life.
22.    BEST  MUSIC DIRECTION a)      Songs       b)      Background Score  

Haider (Hindi)       Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam)

    Vishal Bhardwaj         Gopi Sunder     Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/-     Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/- For developing the conflict of the inner and outer landscape through haunting music.

For maintaining the tempo of the film with an in-sync background score.

23.    BEST LYRICS Saivam (Tamil) (Azhagu)   NA. Muthukumar Rajat  Kamal and           50,000/-   For embodying the world as seen through the eyes of a child using common place images to make an appeal to an adult world.  
24.    SPECIAL JURY AWARD   Khwada (Marathi)   Director: Bhaurao Karhade Rajat  Kamal and    2,00,000/-   For a hard-hitting but restrained narration of the harsh realities of a nomadic shepherd community who are in search of stability.
25.    BEST CHOREOGRAPHY   Haider (Hindi) (Bismil)   Sudesh Adhana   Rajat  Kamal and     50,000/- For the evocative fusion of performative grammars, interweaving a staccato whirling of masculinised bodies with larger than life puppets, to create a dance that is firmly embedded within the narrative. 
26.    BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION    
a)   BEST ASSAMESE FILM Othello Producer:  Artha Films   Director : Hemanta Kumar Das Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director   For its tangential evocation of the Shakespeare play as it explores mistrust and prejudice in a society ridden with political turmoil.

   b)

  BEST BENGALI FILM   Nirbashito Producer: Kaushik Ganguly Productions   Director : Churni Ganguly Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director   For its poignant articulation of the suffocation one experiences when exiled in a land that is not one’s own, as a price that is paid for asserting one’s right to freedom of expression.  
c) BEST HINDI FILM   Queen   Producer:

Phantom Films Pvt. Ltd. & Viacom 18 Motion Pictures   Director : Vikas Bahl

Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For a delightful portrayal of a young girl who emerges from her cocoon of diffidence and middle-class mores to discover the pleasure and fulfillment of a life lived on her own terms.  
d) BEST KANNADA  FILM Harivu Producer:

Om Studio   Director : Manjunath S. (Mansore)

Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For the lingering pathos of a father’s struggle to provide medical treatment to his only child and his long trek back home with his son’s corpse.
e) BEST KONKANI FILM Nachom – IA Kumpasar   Producer: Goa Folklore Productions   Director: Bardroy Barretto     Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its nostalgic recovery of a distinctive musical legacy, as told through the rollercoaster lives of its practitioners, that has remained unsung despite its influence upon Bombay cinema.
f) BEST MALAYALAM FILM Ain Producer: 1: 1: Enternatments   Director: Sidhartha Siva   Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its gently nuanced narrative in which a carefree young man embraces responsibility and compassion for the lives of others.
g) BEST MARATHI FILM Killa   Producer: JAR Pictures & M R Film Works   Director: Avinash Arun Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its warm portrait of a young boy as he emerges from the shadows of dislocation and loss in an unfamiliar environment to embracing what life has to offer.
h) BEST ODIYA  FILM   Aadim Vichar Producer: Mohapatra Movie Magic Pvt. Ltd.   Director:

Sabyasachi Mohapatra  

Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its vibrant portrayal of a tribal community whose enabling humanism shows a way out of pettiness and prejudice.

i)

BEST PUNJABI FILM   Punjab 1984 Producer: White Hill Production India Pvt. Ltd.   Director: Anurag Singh Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its searing portrayal of how ordinary lives and simple dreams are shattered in a time of militancy.    
    j)   BEST TAMIL FILM      Kuttram Kadithal Producer:

JSK Film Corporation   Director: Bramma.G

    Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director     For the pervasive empathy with which it examines the guilt and the anger that follows upon a school teacher’s impulsive slapping of a student.  
k) BEST TELUGU FILM  Chandamama Kathalu Producer:  Working Dream Production   Director: Praven Sattaru Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its skilful interweaving of stories featuring a variety of characters bound together by a common anxiety about securing their future.
27. BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED OTHER THAN SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION
a) BEST HARYANVI   FILM Pagdi The Honour Producer: V R Entertainers   Director: Rajeev Bhatia       Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For capturing honestly the abrasive fabric of a patriarchal society that places an inordinate premium on honour, and also offering the possibility of liberation through an acknowledgement of others’ pain.
b) BEST RABHA FILM Orong Producer: Suraj Kr. Duwarah, Aucto Creation   Director: Suraj Kr. Duwarah Rajat  Kamal and    1,00,000/- each   to the Producer and Director For its sensitive portrayal of a young man as he drifts through a life that offers little promise or excitement.        
  28. SPECIAL MENTION
  a)   Ain (Malayalam) Musthafa CERTIFICATE   For the minute and nuanced manner in which he assays the imperceptible transformation of a carefree youth into a compassionate and responsible young man.
b)   Nachom – IA Kumpasar (Konkani) Palomi Ghosh CERTIFICATE For her extraordinarily energetic performance as a girl whose infectious passion for singing and love comes at enormous personal cost.
c)   Killa (Marathi) & Bhootnath Returns (Hindi)     Parth  Bhalerao CERTIFICATE For lovable portrayals with rare aplomb of an impish and caring child in both Killa and Bhootnath Returns.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NON-FEATURE FILMS

 

 

S. No. Name of Award Name of Film Awardee Medal & Cash Prize Citation
1.        BEST NON FEATURE FILM Tender is the Sight Producer: Films Division     Director: Torsha Banerjee SWARNA KAMAL &  1,50,000/- each to the Producer & Director   For its sensitive and lyrical portrayal of ten-year-old Hassirbullah, who, though visually challenged, creates a symphony of sounds. The film captures his universe, his life and his talent, softly and gently.  
2.        BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR   Goonga Pahalwan Producer: Drishti Media     Director:  Mit Jani, Prateek Gupta & Vivek Chaudhary RAJAT  KAMAL &  75,000/- each to the Producer &  Director *   For its fun, yet mature portrayal of its protagonist, a champion at the Deaf Olympics. It pointedly questions the politics that impede this capable athlete’s route to the Rio Olympics.
3.        BEST ANTHROPOLOGICAL/ ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM Qissa – e – Parsi : The Parsi Story Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust   Director: Divya Cowasji & Shilpi Gulati RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer &  50,000/-  Director * For its light-hearted yet comprehensive telling of the story of India’s much loved community, the Parsis. It explores their history, the philosophy of their faith, their enterprise and their way of life, with delight and laughter.
4.        BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/ HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION   Aamaar Katha : Story of Binodini Producer:  Films Division   Director: Tuhinabha Majumdar   RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director   For its stylistic and poetic portrayal of the 19th century theatre actress Binodini Devi’s autobiography.
5.        BEST ARTS /CULTURAL FILM     Kapila

Producer: Films Division   Director: Sanju Surendran RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director For its unique and expressive rendering of Kapila’s sheer artistry over Kudiyattam, the world’s oldest theatrical art form.    
6.        BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM (to cover tourism, exports, crafts, industry etc)   Documentation of Clay Image Makers of Kumartuli  Producer: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts   Director: Ranajit Ray RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director For its extensive study of the craft and community of the clay makers in the context of changing times.      
7.        BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM  INCLUDING AGRICULTURE   I Cannot Give You My Forest Producer: Top Quark Films Pvt. Ltd.   Director: Nandan Saxena  & Kavita Bahl RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director For its concerned and empathetic exploration of the tribal communities in Rayagada, Orissa, who derive their sustenance and identity from the forest.    
8.        BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES       Can’t Take This Shit Anymore   &   Daughters of Mother India Director: Vinod Kapri Producer: Bhagirathi Films  

Director: Vibha Bakshi Producer: V2 Film & Design Pvt. Ltd.

RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each Producer & Director   (Cash Component to be shared) For incisively highlighting the acute desperation of rural women and the problems they face from the lack of basic and essential facilities for sanitation. For explicitly and determinedly turning the spotlight on the burning issue of rape in the country and the brutal mentality that drives it.  
9.      b BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM Komal

        &

Behind the Glass Wall

Producer: Climb Media India Pvt. Ltd. Director: Prashant Shikare   &

Producer: Gaahimedia Director: Aruna Raje Patil

RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director   (Cash Component to be shared) KOMAL – For effectively and concisely communicating essential information to children to protect themselves from sexual abuse.   BEHIND THE GLASS WALL –For its exhaustive exploration of the world and challenges of the autistic and their caregivers.
10.    BEST EXPLORATION/ ADVENTURE FILM (TO INCLUDE SPORTS) Life Force – India’s Western  Ghats Producer: Grey Films India Pvt. Ltd.   Director: Nallamuthu Subbiah RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director For taking the viewer deep into the Western Ghats and engagingly revealing its rare and incredible biodiversity.      
11.  11 BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM   Phum Shang Producer: Films Division   Director: Haobam Paban Kumar RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director For its quiet and fair-hearted investigation of the fishermen communities and their floating dwellings on Loktak Lake, Manipur, even as government agencies and conservationists struggle to save the lake.  
12.    BEST  ANIMATION FILM Sound of Joy Producer: Aura Cinematics Director: Sukankan Roy Animator: Rishi Sanay

RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer, Director & Animator For its flowing and engaging animation style in telling the stories from Vivekananda’s childhood and its emphasis on developing the power of concentration.  
13.    SPECIAL JURY AWARD A Poet, A City & A Footballer Producer: Films Division   Director: Joshy Joseph RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director For demonstrating the power of cinema in weaving together life, poetry and reflections of its protagonist in the face of impending death.  
14.    BEST SHORT FICTION FILM Mitraa Producer: Athaansh Communications   Director: Ravindra Jadhav RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/-  each to the Producer & Director For its empathetic portrayal of its pivotal character’s sexual orientation, and the question of freedom around it. Shot in monochrome, the film adds to the antiquity for the era it is set in.
15.    BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES Towards the Silver Lining Producer: Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute    Director: Bhabani Tamuli RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- each to the Producer & Director   For its sensitive portrayal of a paraplegic girl who builds a house for her mother, and the touching bond between them.
16.    BEST DIRECTION   Aaranyak Director: Renu Savant SWARNA KAMAL &  1,50,000/- For its existential definition of layered thoughts and emotion that move through a reflective search to end in an ironic arrival into the real.
17.    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY     Aamaar Katha: Story of Binodini Cameraman:  Indraneel Lahiri RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/- to Cameraman For its stunning and sensual visual imagery that brings the story of Binodini alive.
18.    BEST AUDIOGRAPHY   Tender is the Sight Audiographers :   Anindit Roy, Ateesh Chattopadhyay, & Ayan Bhattacharya RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/-*   The film travels through the imaginary line of manifest and unmanifest worlds of visual and sound that balance effortlessly, imprinting the audience with a haunting aural experience.
19.    BEST EDITING   Tigress Blood Editor: Andi Campbell Waite RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/-   For seamlessly structuring the inner worlds of four tigress sisters through an incisive cinematic arrangement of their outer spaces.
20.    BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER   Nitya Kalyani – Oru Mohiniyattam Patham Narrator: Ambooty Devi RAJAT  KAMAL &  50,000/-   For the depth of its research and its poetic rendition of the history of Mohinyattam across the mighty empires along the riverbanks of Tungabhadra to Thanjavur.
21.    SPECIAL MENTION     a)  Gunjaa         b) Seek and Hide         c) 5 O’Clock Accident  Director: Mrinal Dev       Director: Manoj Kumar Nitharwal         Director: Ruchir Arun CERTIFICATE           For poignantly telling the story of Gunjaa, a young girl in Bihar, and her innocent but ironic understanding of death. For its fine juxtaposition of a child’s expression of fear with the unawareness of the parents to elucidate a complex story of paedophelia. For its gritty story and compelling treatment of a voyeuristic teenager and the darkness that comes with his obsession.

 

Best Book on Cinema

Title of the Book Author Publisher Citation
Silent Cinema:  (1895-1930) Swarna Kamal and Rs 75000/- to the Author: Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao Swarna Kamal and Rs 75000/- to the Publisher: EMESCO BOOKS Pasupuleti Purnachandra Rao’s work on silent cinema commands attention. It is as worthy of a scholar’s consideration as a common cinegoer’s time. He walks down the memory lane to come up with a work that is likely to go down as a benchmark for serious research in Indian cinema.

 

Special Mention

Title of the Book Author Citation
Pride of Tamil Cinema (1931-2013 Only Certificate: G. Dhananjayan G. Dhananjayan’s Pride of Tamil Cinema deserves careful consideration for the sheer expanse of the work. The book is a painstaking effort which will have a relevance many years down the line.

 

Best Film Critic

Name of the Critic Citation
Swarna Kamal and Rs 75000/- to the Critic: Tanul Thakur Tanul Thakur’s work is like a breath of fresh air. In brevity lies the strength of Thakur’s analysis of crests and troughs of Indian cinema. Without being didactic, Thakur is able to provide a different perspective to seemingly disparate elements and string them together in a lucid fashion.

 

CP/ST

 

Related Press Releases

Search for PIB News

The contents of this website is sourced from press releases issued by the Press Information Bureau, Govt. of India. The official PIB website is at www.pib.nic.in